This event has no dates available for booking. Please contact the event organiser.

NSW Architecture Awards Talk 3

hero
 
Flexible teaching and working spaces: conservation, creative adaptation and innovation 

NSW Architecture Awards – Educational, Heritage, Small Project and Interior Architecture

Pictured: 75 Myrtle Street Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects. Photo: David Roche

Moderator: Marissa Looby, Government Architect NSW

Alan Powell & Emili Fox, The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston: Educational Architecture Award

Peter Tonkin, O’Connell Public by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects: Award for Heritage Creative Adaptation

Luke Johnson, Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus: The William E. Kemp Award for Educational Architecture

Christopher Vlatko, St Patrick’s Primary School, Lochinvar – Stage 1 by SHAC: Educational Architecture Award & Blacket Prize

Daniel Beekwilder & Thierry Lacoste, UTS Blackfriars Children’s Centre by DJRD with Lacoste +Stevenson Architects: Educational Architecture Award

Matthew Byrnes, The Westpac Long Gallery by Design 5 – Architects: Award for Heritage Conservation

Nazia Kachwalla, 75 Myrtle Street Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects: John Verge Award for Interior Architecture

Raffaello Rosselli, The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects: Sustainable Architecture Award and Small Project Architecture Award

TICKETS

Members $15
Non-members $30
Student: Member $5/ Non-members $10
Graduate: Member $10/ Non-members $20

WHEN 

Registrations: 6pm

  • Welcome by the moderator: 6.20pm
  • 8 projects 
  • 30 mins Q&A

Drinks & Nibbles: 8:00–8.30pm

Come and enjoy the exhibition of all 2018 award-winning projects!

Location

Tusculum
3 Manning Street, Potts Point, Sydney, NSW 2011

Contact Details 

Australian Institute of Architects – nswevents@architecture.com.au 

   

Map
Contact Form

This event is currently closed and no contact details are available