C & C Rigg Bequest Twilight Chamber Music at Rippon Lea 2020

About

Team of Pianists present Colin & Cicely Rigg Bequest Twilight Chamber Music at Rippon Lea 2020. Six delightful Sunday concerts at 6.30pm in the magnificent Ballroom.

Venue

Rippon Lea Ballroom
192 Hotham Street,
Elsternwick, VIC, 3185

Contact

Team of Pianists
Tel: (03) 9527 2851
Email: info@teamofpianists.com.au

Concerts View Details

Sunday April 19, 2020 at 6.30pm

Where The Wild Sings Are! - Songs of animals and beasts

ICON TRIO - Justine Anderson (soprano), Vivien Hamilton (mezzo-soprano), Jeannie Marsh (alto)- with Robert Chamberlain (piano)

A concert of songs inspired by the world of animals, including unaccompanied madrigals, Australian rounds, comedic songs by Tom Lehrer, Flanders and Swann (including Mud, Mud, Glorious Mud with audience sing-along), delightful songs by Poulenc, Chabrier, Barber, Stravinsky, Richard Rodney Bennett and more, plus piano works based on animal themes. Don’t miss this vibrant ménagèrie with the outstanding soloists of Icon Trio!

Sunday May 17, 2020 at 6.30pm

Tradition and Antipodean

Kathryn Taylor (violin), Gabrielle Halloran (viola), Rohan de Korte (cello), Darryl Coote (piano)
Beethoven - Sonata in G minor for cello & piano, Op 5 No 2
Benjamin - Sonata for viola & piano
Mozart - Piano quartet in G minor, KV 478

Sunday June 21, 2020 at 6.30pm

From Bonn to Votkinsk

Melbourne Capella Chamber Choir, conducted by Nicholas Cowall, with Rohan Murray (piano)
Beethoven - Bundeslied (opus 122
Beethoven - Lieder
Tchaikovsky - Songs

Sunday July 19, 2020 at 6.30pm

Orix Duo: Kevin Suherman & Ye Jin Choi

Kevin Suherman (piano), Ye Jin Choi (cello)
Beethoven/Liszt - Symphony No. 3 "Eroica" in E flat major, Op. 55 (Allegro con Brio)
Beethoven - Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69
Janacek - Pohadka (Fairy tale)
Rachmaninoff - Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19

Sunday August 16, 2020 at 6.30pm

Pianomania! - A Team Showcase

Rohan Murray (piano), Darryl Coote (piano), Robert Chamberlain (piano)
Rachmaninoff - Fantasy Suite Op 5 for two pianos
Rachmaninoff - Suite No 2 Op 17 for two pianos
Bizet - Jeux d’Enfants for piano duet (selection)
Ravel - Ondine
Schumann, arr Liszt - Widmung
Keith Humble - Bagatelles

Sunday September 20, 2020 at 6.30pm

The Sorrows of Young Werther

Elizabeth Sellars (violin), Caroline Henbest (viola), Molly Kadarauch (cello), Rohan Murray (piano)
Mélanie Bonis - Piano Quartet Op 69 in B-flat major
Brahms - Piano Quartet Op 60 in C minor



Map

Sessions

Sessions Description Status
Sunday 19 April 2020 6:30 PM Where the Wild Sings Are! - Songs of Animals and Beasts Open
Sunday 17 May 2020 6:30 PM Tradition and Antipodean Open
Sunday 21 June 2020 6:30 PM From Bonn to Votkinsk Open
Sunday 19 July 2020 6:30 PM Orix Duo: Kevin Suherman & Ye Jin Choi Open
Sunday 16 August 2020 6:30 PM Pianomania! - A Team Showcase Open
Sunday 20 September 2020 6:30 PM The Sorrows of Young Werther Open
Sunday 19 April 2020 6:30 PM
Where the Wild Sings Are! - Songs of Animals and Beasts
Open
Sunday 17 May 2020 6:30 PM
Tradition and Antipodean
Open
Sunday 21 June 2020 6:30 PM
From Bonn to Votkinsk
Open
Sunday 19 July 2020 6:30 PM
Orix Duo: Kevin Suherman & Ye Jin Choi
Open
Sunday 16 August 2020 6:30 PM
Pianomania! - A Team Showcase
Open
Sunday 20 September 2020 6:30 PM
The Sorrows of Young Werther
Open