This event has no dates available for booking. Please contact the event organiser.

Investigations in Medicine 2017
Description

Course for BPTs and interested Physicians

 

On the Weekend immediately before the DeltaMed Melbourne

Course Cost $120 for 2 days includes healthy catering and notes

 

The course will be recorded by RACP and may be used as a learning tool for trainees
 

 

Sessions

 

Saturday 25 November 9:00 am to 5:30 pm

Sunday 26 November 8:45 am to 5:45 pm

Venue

Royal Melbourne Hospital
Charles Latrobe Lecture Theatre
Ground Floor, 300 Grattan St
Parkville, Victoria 3050

 

Getting There:

https://www.thermh.org.au/patients-visitors/coming-hospital/public-transport-city-campus

Contact Details:

Professor Judy Savige j.savige@unimelb.edu.au

Andrew Brett andrew.brett@mh.org.au

Map

Programme

Saturday 25 November: Chair Dr Andrew Brett

9.00 - 10.00 am ECG, Electrophysiology – Dr David O’Donnell (Austin)

10.00 - 10.30 Cardiac catheters - Dr Will Wilson (MH)

10.30 - 11.00 Echocardiography – Dr Liz Jones (Austin)

11.00 - 11.15 Morning Tea

11.15 - 11.45 Immunology –Dr David Tran (MH)

11.45 - 12.30 Microbiology – A/Prof Mary-Jo Waters (SVH)

12.30 -1.00 Allergy –Dr Gary Unglik (MH)

1.00 - 1.30 pm Lunch

1.30 - 2.15 Biochemistry –Dr Ailie Connell (Box Hill)

2.15 - 3.00 Endocrinology –A/Prof Shane Hamblin (WH)

3.00 - 3.45 Neurology – A/Prof Bruce Campbell (MH)

3.45 - 4.00 Afternoon Tea

4.00 - 4.45 Clinical Pharmacology –Prof Albert Frauman (Austin)

4.45 - 5.30 Nuclear medicine – Dr Andrew Tauro (Austin)

 

Sunday, 26 November: Chairs A/Prof Carole Smith, Prof Judy Savige

8.30 - 9.15 am Blood films –A/Prof Merrrole Cole-Sinclair (SVH)

9.15 -10.00 Haematology –A/Prof Carole Smith (Austin)

10.00 - 10.30 Tumour markers – Dr Tom John (Austin)

10.30 - 10.45 Morning Tea

10.45 - 11.15 Renal medicine – Prof Judy Savige (NH and MH)

11.15 -11.45 Genetics –Prof Judy Savige (NH)

11.45 -12.30 Respiratory function – Dr Gary Hammerschlag (MH)

12.30 - 1.00 pm Lunch

12.45 - 1.30 Gastroenterology –Dr Andrew Brett (MH)

1.30 - 2.15 Histopathology – Dr David Nickless (NH)

2.15 - 2.45 Ageing –A/Prof Benny Katz (SVH)

2.45 - 3.30 Rheumatology – Dr John Moi (MH)

3.30 - 3.45 Afternoon Tea

3.45 - 4.45 Statistics –A/Prof John Santamaria (SVH)

4.45 - 5.45 Radiology – Dr John Bui (MH)

 

 

 

Contact Form

This event is currently closed and no contact details are available