Privacy Policy

TryBooking privacy policy icons shield computer monitor lock

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE TRYBOOKING WEBSITE.


TryBooking Pty Ltd ACN 126 987 915 ('we', 'our' and 'us') regards personal privacy and compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, as an important part of our relationship with event organisers and users of our services.

This privacy policy ('Policy') sets out how we collect, use and handle Personal Information that we collect from people who visit or browse our website ('Visitors'), establish an account with us ('Event Organisers'), subscribe for information on products or services that we may periodically make available ('Subscribers') or access our services to make a booking, purchase tickets for an event or make a donation or any other event-related registration ('Customers') or otherwise access our services, including downloading or using our mobile applications (TryBooking Scanning Application).

In this Policy:

  • we refer to Visitors, Event Organisers, Subscribers, Customers and all other persons who access or use our services as ‘Users’ or ‘you’;
  • 'Personal Information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information is true or not or recorded in any form or not)' and includes ‘sensitive information’; and
  • Sensitive information’ includes information about a person’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations and philosophical beliefs. 

This Policy applies to the domain name of trybooking.com and tb.tk only and to our mobile applications (TryBooking Scanning Application).  It does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the use of, or the protection of information provided to, other websites or services linked to our website or that you use to access our website, applications or services. 

If you have any questions not addressed in this Policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this Policy under the heading “Complaints and how to contact us”.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect different Personal Information from you depending on the circumstances in which that information is collected.

We do not collect Personal Information from you if you are only a Visitor.

If you register as an Event Organiser and create an account on our website, we will require you to provide your name, address, email address, work phone or other contact number, account username and password, and financial information such as bank account details.

For Subscribers, we may collect your name, contact telephone number, organisation name, and email address.

As a Customer, you may be required to provide certain Personal Information to complete a booking which may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you make a payment for an event, we may also collect financial information from you including your credit card number and expiration date. We will retain the transaction details for an event on our website for audit purposes. In addition, an Event Organiser may require us to collect additional Personal Information required by them. Such information may include Sensitive Information. If this information is provided by the Customer, we will also have access to it and we will hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with this Policy.

If you download or use our mobile applications, we may collect your name and location. 

In addition to collecting Personal Information via our website our mobile applications, we may collect Personal Information from Users by telephone or in correspondence from you (including by email, telephone, live chat, mail, fax or in person).

Using our website

Our website uses cookies and may use web beacons to collect information about the use of our site by all Users, including:

  • each page of the website visited;
  • your server address;
  • the type of browser you are using;
  • your operating system;
  • the date and time that each page is accessed; and
  • documents that you download.

Cookies are used to assist with the process of a Customer using our services and are required at various stages when using our website and our services.

We also use cookies or other similar tracking technologies on our Website that help us track your Website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can change your cookie settings via your browser settings.

This enables us to present you with online advertising on other sites to display information about TryBooking events or the TryBooking system based on your previous interaction with us on the Website. 

Use of cookies and web beacons does not involve the retrieval or recording of any Personal Information (such as a name or email address) by us. To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to use it to identify you.

Search terms that you enter when searching our database engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect, hence the user is not identifiable. We use these search terms to ascertain what users are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide, as well as for the purpose of statistical usage analysis or systems administration.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect to provide Users with a high level of service. In particular, we use Personal Information:

  • to email Event Organisers to activate their account;
  • to email information for which a User has subscribed;
  • to email a Customer to confirm a booking, ticket purchase or donation;
  • where an Event Organiser has elected to have a standby list for an event, we may notify Customers who requested they be placed on the standby list if a booking becomes available;
  • to deliver and improve the products and services we provide; and
  • to deal with queries from Users.

We will not share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent other than as set out in this Policy.

We may share Customers’ Personal Information with the Event Organiser for their associated booking including Personal Information that the Event Organiser has requested that we collect as part of their event, fundraising or other event-related registration requirements. This may include Sensitive Information, such as health information, which the Event Organiser has specifically requested and requires for their event. Event Organisers are not bound to treat your information in accordance with this Policy and you agree that we are not responsible for their actions. You should review the relevant Event Organiser’s applicable policies and terms and conditions before providing your Personal Information in relation to a particular booking, donation or registration.

We may also use your Personal Information (but not your Sensitive Information) for the purpose of displaying or publishing advertising on web pages that you access and, in the case of Event Organisers only, for sending you advertising and promotional material we think might be of interest to you. By submitting your contact details through our website, you consent to us displaying or sending such material to you. For material that we email to you, we provide a functional opt out facility with all promotional emails. You can let us know if you no longer wish to receive this sort of information by emailing us at info@trybooking.com and we will remove your details from the distribution list.

We may disclose Personal Information to third party service providers (including IT service providers, data storage and handling facilities, payment systems operators, mail houses and legal or financial advisers) to the extent necessary for them to assist us in providing services to you.

We require our service providers to not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose other than the services for which they are engaged to provide.

We may disclose Personal Information to other persons or organisations if required to do so by the order of a court or tribunal or if the disclosure is otherwise authorised or required by law. For example, Personal Information may be disclosed where it is necessary to eliminate or minimise a risk to public health or safety, investigate or deal with unlawful activity or serious misconduct or establish or defend a legal claim.

We may disclose Personal Information to our employees insofar as is necessary for the provision of our products and services.

We generally do not disclose Personal Information to persons outside Australia (other than as expressly noted in this Policy).

Direct marketing

We do not use any of the Personal Information we hold to engage in direct marketing with Customers (but we do use cookies to engage in online advertising about our Website to all Users as detailed above under the ‘Using our Website’ section).

For Subscribers and Event Organisers, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with further information about our products and services. Direct marketing from us generally takes the form of direct mail or electronic marketing (email, SMS, MMS, social media or other electronic means). In rare cases, we may use telemarketing, in which case we will comply with any applicable legislation.

By submitting your contact details through our website or by opting-in to be contacted through our marketing materials, you consent to direct marketing to you of our products and services. We may continue to contact you indefinitely until you indicate otherwise.

If you do not wish to be contacted with such information, you may opt out of receiving our direct marketing at any time by emailing info@trybooking.com or by notifying our marketing staff at any point during their telephone conversation with you.

Retention and storage of collected information

For Event Organisers, we may retain your information for so long as you maintain an account with us.

Information that we collect for transactions that occur between Event Organisers and Customers via use of our site will be retained by us for a period of up to 10 years. After this period has expired, these transactions will be deleted or archived from our systems.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We are Level 1 Payment Card Industry (PCI) Compliant.

In accordance with the PCI Standards, we do not store Credit Card numbers, only the last four digits of the Credit Card are retained.

Any Personal Information that may be used by our site in order to carry out its necessary functions is stored on a secured server.

Our applications may need to read Personal Information in order to carry out necessary functions such as sending email notifications to account holders, etc.

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your Personal Information. However, given the sophistication of computer hackers, we cannot make any absolute guarantee that our systems will never be accessed without our consent or that our systems are impenetrable.

Our systems are hosted in Australia. We do not send any Customer information overseas. However, we may use the services of overseas providers of data storage and processing services to manage Event Organiser information that we have collected in accordance with this Policy. If you are an Event Organiser, the countries where your Personal Information may be sent presently include the United States of America and Singapore.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at privacy@trybooking.com.

Access to and correction of Personal Information

Subject to any legal restrictions, we will let you know what Personal Information we hold about you if you ask us to. If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

All requests for access to Personal Information held by us should be made to privacy@trybooking.com or by telephone to the Privacy Officer on +61 3 9012 3460.

Complaints and how to contact us

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If your complaint indicates that there has been an interference with your privacy by a person other than us, the Privacy Officer may discuss the complaint with that other person in an attempt to resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way we handle it, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you would like further information on this Policy, or if you have any concern about the protection of your Personal Information, please email privacy@trybooking.com or contact our Privacy Officer at +61 3 9012 3460.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Want to know more about our commitment to privacy.